Accessability
Size: A- / A / A+
Contrast:
header image
Check out our Special Trial Offer – Limited Availability

3DNovations Privacy Policy

About this policy
This privacy policy is for these websites www.hao2.eu and www.3dnovations.co.uk and served by Hao2.eu Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
We are very pleased that people take an active interest in the work we do and want our websites to be safe for everyone. The policy outlines how we protect user privacy, the way our websites process, store and protect user data and information.

The Websites
We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our website users throughout their visiting experience. We seek to comply with all UK national laws and requirements and regularly review/update our policy.

Use of Cookies
The websites use cookies to better the user experience while visiting the website. Where applicable a cookie control system is used allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Contact & Communication
Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and our Data Protection Policy. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

We do not pass details on to any third parties except by express written permission.

External Links
Although our websites only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We carefully check that external links from our site are safe and appropriate. However we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
Our websites does not contain sponsored links and adverts.

Social Media Platforms
We use social media platforms for the purpose of communication, promotion, awareness raising and marketing. In using social media we comply with our Data Protection Policy and any terms and conditions/privacy policies issued by the respective social media platform.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to get in touch with us or discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
We may, through their social media platform accounts, share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

The Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We process personal data relating to those who undertake courses or programmes with us or otherwise engage in activity with our organisation. We use this data to monitor the number of people making use of our services, plan for better provision and infrastructure and, where applicable, provide statistical data to funders and (non personal) statistical data to potential funders.

This personal data includes identifiers such as names, dates of birth and National Insurance numbers and characteristics such as ethnic group, qualifications and attendance information.

From time to time Hao2.eu Ltd works in close partnership with Autus, the Hao2eu Foundation to provide programmes using the 3D platforms.  The two organisations have a Data Sharing Agreement and will need to share your information for the purposes of effectively delivering the service to you to a high quality standard and ensuring that there is infrastructure to support your platform usage. 

If you are participating in a funded programme we are required to pass on your registration/course information the funder. For example, if you are on a programme which is paid for by the JCP we will provide information to the JCP confirming that you have registered with the course and may be required to provide attendance information.

Unless stated otherwise in this notice we will not share information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to.

If you require more information about how we store and use your personal data please see our Website Privacy Policy, Data Protection Policy and / or contact nikki@hao2.eu